BBL 2018-19 Big Bash League (BBL) Brendon McCullum Chris Lynn Cricket Dwayne Bravo Games Latest Cricket News Sports the gabba

Big Bash League 2018-19: Preview, Squads, Teams, Timings, Venues, Live Streaming Online on Sony Liv App, Jio TV, TV Broadcast on Sony Sports Network, All You Need To Know About BBL

Big Bash League 2018-19: Preview, Squads, Teams, Timings, Venues, Live Streaming Online on Sony Liv App, Jio TV, TV Broadcast on Sony Sports Network, All You Need To Know About BBL

One of the adopted and highly-anticipated T20 cricket leagues the world over  – Big Bash League is all set to return for its eighth installment. The event will kickstart from December 19, when the defending champions Adelaide Strikers will take on Brisbane Warmth at their house floor, the Gabba. Eight groups can be that includes on this league, every enjoying two league stage matches. Big Bash enjoys a really large following among the many cricket followers and specialists after the cash-rich Indian Premier League (IPL).  The T20 carnival in Australia function a few of the largest names of world cricket like Brendon McCullum, Dwayne Bravo, Chris Lynn, Shane Watson, Rashid Khan, Andre Russell amongst others.

Yearly the league comes up with some new cricketing improvements just like the flashing wickets, introduction the first-ever ladies’s T20 league. This yr the founders of BBL have gone a step additional by deciding to introduce ‘bat flip’ for the toss, by which as an alternative of the traditional “heads” or “tails”, captains will now be calling out “hills” or flats” on the toss. Perth Scorchers are probably the most profitable group within the BBL historical past, having gained three titles thus far and ended as runners-up twice. In the meantime,  the 2012-13 title holders Brisbane Warmth are believed to be as one of many scorching favorites for this yr’s version because it consists of gamers like Lynn and McCullum.

Right here’s all you must know concerning the event:

Venues:

Round 13 venues have been finalized for the league- The Gabba, Docklands Stadium, Sydney Cricket Floor, Carrara Oval, Adelaide Oval, Bellerive Oval, Sydney Showground Stadium, Perth Stadium, Aurora Stadium, Melbourne Cricket Floor, Geelong Cricket Floor, Traeger Park, and Manuka Oval.

Fixtures:

December 19– Brisbane Warmth vs Adelaide Strikers, 1st Match at The Gabba, Brisbane from 6:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 20– Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers, 2nd Match at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne from 6:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 21– Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars, third Match at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne from 6:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 22– Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers, 4th Match at Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from Three:30 PM  Native (10:00 AM IST)

December 22-Brisbane Warmth vs Hobart Hurricanes, fifth Match at Carrara Oval, Queensland from 5:00 PM  Native (12:30 PM IST)

December 23-Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades, sixth Match at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide from 6:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 24-Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars, seventh Match at Bellerive Oval, Hobart from Three:45 PM  Native (10:15 AM IST)

December 24-Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers, eighth Match at Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 26-Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers, ninth Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from Four:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 27-Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars, 10th Match at  Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 28-Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder, 11th Match at Bellerive Oval, Hobart from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 29-Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers, 12th Match at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne from 7:00 PM  Native (1:30 PM IST)

December 30-Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers, 13th Match at Aurora Stadium, Launceston from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

December 31-Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder, 14th Match Adelaide Oval, Adelaide from 6:45 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 1-Brisbane Warmth vs Sydney Sixers, 15th Match at Carrara Oval, Queensland from 1:45 PM  Native (9:15 AM IST)

January 1-Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades, 16th Match at Melbourne Cricket Floor, Melbourne
from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 2-Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers, 17th Match at Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

January Three-Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers, 18th Match at Geelong Cricket Floor, Geelong from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

January Four-Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers, 19th Match at Bellerive Oval, Hobart from 7:15 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 5-Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder, 20th Match at Carrara Oval, Queensland from 5:15 PM  Native (12:45 PM IST)

January 5-Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Warmth, 21st Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from 6:30 PM  Native (Four:00 PM IST)

January 6-Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers, 22nd Match at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide from 6:45 PM  Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 7-Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes, 23rd Match at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January Eight-Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Warmth, 24th Match at Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 9-Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers, 25th Match at Melbourne Cricket Floor, Melbourne from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 10-Brisbane Warmth vs Melbourne Renegades, 26th Match at The Gabba, Brisbane from 6:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 11-Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars, 27th Match at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide from 6:30 PM Native (1:30 PM IST)

January 13-Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers, 28th Match at Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney from 2:45 PM Native (9:15 AM IST)

January 13-Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Warmth, 29th Match at Geelong Cricket Floor, Geelong from 6:35 PM Native (1:05 PM IST)

January 13-Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers, 30th Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from 6:35 PM Native (Four:05 PM IST)

January 14-Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes, 31st Match at Melbourne Cricket Floor, Melbourne from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 16-Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades, 32nd Match at Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 17-Brisbane Warmth vs Sydney Thunder, 33rd Match at The Gabba, Brisbane from 6:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 18-Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes, 34th Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from 6:30 PM Native (Four:00 PM IST)

January 19-Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars, 35th Match at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne from 6:45 PM Native (1:15 PM IST)

January 20-Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Warmth, 36th Match at Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 21-Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes, 37th Match at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide from 6:45 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 22-Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades, 38th Match at Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 23-Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers, 39th Match at Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe from 2:45 PM Native (9:15 AM IST)

January 23-Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes, 40th Match at Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 24-Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder, 41st Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from 6:40 PM Native (Four:10 PM IST)

January 27-Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Warmth, 42nd Match at Melbourne Cricket Floor, Melbourne from 7:40 PM Native (2:10 PM IST)

January 28-Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades, 43rd Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from 6:15 PM Native (Three:45 PM IST)

January 29-Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Warmth, 44th Match at Bellerive Oval, Hobart from Four:00 PM Native (10:30 AM IST)

January 29-Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, 45th Match at Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from 7:00 PM Native (1:30 PM IST)

January 30-Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder, 46th Match at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne from 7:15 PM Native (1:45 PM IST)

January 31-Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers, 47th Match at Aurora Stadium, Launceston from 7:40 PM Native (2:10 PM IST)

February 1-Brisbane Warmth vs Perth Scorchers, 48th Match at The Gabba, Brisbane
from 7:40 PM Native (Three:10 PM IST)

February 2-Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder, 49th Match at Sydney Cricket Floor, Sydney from 7:00 PM Native (1:30 PM IST)

February Three-Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Warmth, 50th Match at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide from 5:15 PM Native (12:15 PM IST)

February Three-Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars, 51st Match at Perth Stadium, Perth from 6:15 PM Native (Three:45 PM IST)

February 7-Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades, 52nd Match at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
from 7:40 PM Native (2:10 PM IST)

February Eight-Brisbane Warmth vs Melbourne Stars, 53rd Match at The Gabba, Brisbane from 7:40 PM Native (Three:10 PM IST)

February 9-Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers, 54th Match at Traeger Park, Alice Springs from 1:15 PM Native (9:15 AM IST)

February 9-Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes, 55th Match at Manuka Oval, Canberra from 6:15 PM Native (12:45 PM IST)

February 10-Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers, 56th Match at Melbourne Cricket Floor, Melbourne from 2:45 PM Native (9:15 AM IST)

February 14– TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Remaining at TBC, TBC

February 15– TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Remaining at TBC, TBC

February 17-TBC vs TBC, Last at TBC, TBC

Squads:

Brisbane Warmth:

Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Chopping, Brendan Doggett, Sam Heazlett, Chris Lynn (C), Marnus Labuschagne, Brendon McCullum, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, James Pattinson, Jimmy Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Alex Ross, Mark Steketee, Mitchell Swepson

Melbourne Renegades:

Aaron Finch (C), Cameron Boyce, Daniel Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Tim Ludeman, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Chris Tremain, Samiullah Shenwari, Beau Webster, Cameron White, Jack Wildermuth

Sydney Thunder:

Fawad Ahmed, Jos Buttler, Pat Cummins, Callum Ferguson, Ryan Gibson, Chris Inexperienced, Liam Hatcher, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Arjun Nair, Kurtis Patterson, Joe Root, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Shane Watson (C), Anton Devcich, Chris Jordan

Hobart Hurricanes:

Jofra Archer, George Bailey, Johan Botha, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Caleb Paul Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Tymal Mills, David Moody, Tim Paine, Thomas Rogers, Clive Rose, D Arcy Brief, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade(C)

Perth Scorchers:

Mitchell Marsh (C), Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Josh Inglis, Michael Klinger, Cameron Inexperienced, Ashton Agar, Shaun Marsh, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Joel Paris, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, David Willey

Melbourne Stars:

Michael Beer, Jackson Chook, Scott Boland, Liam Bowe, Dwayne Bravo, Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Evan Gulbis, Peter Handscomb, Sandeep Lamichhane, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell (C), Jonathan Merlo, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa, Matthew Parkinson

Sydney Sixers:

Joe Denly, Jack Edwards, Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Ben Dwarshuis, Tom Curran, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques (C), Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Steve OKeefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, Peter Nevill

Adelaide Strikers:

Travis Head (C), Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Michael Cormack, David Grant, Colin Ingram, Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Liam O Connor, Rashid Khan, Matthew Brief, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Jake Weatherald, Jonathan Wells, Nick Winter, Cameron Valente

Live Streaming;

Live TV broadcast of all of the BBL matches can be obtainable on Sony Community in India. The free on-line streaming of all BBL matches can be obtainable on Sony Liv app.